PO BOX 3729
225 E Weatherspoon St
Sanford, NC 27331

 
 

 

 

Water Filtration Facility


The City of Sanford's goal has been to produce the safest and highest quality drinking water for all its customers. We are proud of our history of quality service. To maintain our commitment to you, our analysts routinely collect and test water samples every step of the way - from the source waters right to your home - checking purity and identifying potential problems. Our treatment plants are constantly maintained, evaluated, and upgraded to stay abreast of advancements in technology, health science and government regulations. Our water quality lab is the heart of our quality assurance program. Staffed by highly trained technicians, the state-certified laboratory has the latest, most sophisticated instruments, and can measure substances down to one part in a billion! Through foresight and planning, efficiency in operations, and focus on excellence in customer service, we will provide you the best quality drinking water at an economical price well into the 21st century.

The City of Sanford’s customers are fortunate because we enjoy an abundant water supply from a single surface water source, the Cape Fear River. The Water Treatment Plant is located in close proximity to the headwaters of the Cape Fear River formed from the convergence of the Deep, Haw, and Rocky Rivers. The Water Treatment Plant is a regional supplier of drinking water to the City of Sanford, the Town of Broadway, Lee County, and sections of Chatham County. The treatment capacity is twelve million gallons per day, averaging seven million gallons per day. The treatment facility produces over two billion gallons of clean drinking water every year delivered directly to you, our customers.

Community Participation: You are invited to participate in our public forum and voice your concerns about your drinking water. The City of Sanford Council meets the 1st and 3rd Tuesday at 7pm of each month at City Hall, 225 East Weatherspoon Street, Sanford, NC.

Special Health Information: Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immunocompromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants may be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention) guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline, 1-800-426-4791.

Scott Christiansen, Administrator

(919) 777-1800

Annual Water Quality Report

Annual Water Treatment Process Change During March

FAQ's

 



 
 

 
 

home | about us | help | contact

 

 

 

 
Distribution & Collection
Transportation
Facilities & Beautification


Victor Czar became Public Works Director in 2008. Victor has been with the City since 1990.



The Public Works Department is located at 225 E. Weatherspoon St. in City Hall.